The more I learn about the Trump trial the more I realize its all fraud and lies
[…] even if trump personally and knowing it was unlawful structured and recorded the payments in this fashion, what crime was he seeking to promote or conceal by doing so?
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=5528327&forum_id=2#47660699) |
|
Date: May 14th, 2024 1:08 PM Author: Multi-colored Amber Area
"the trump organization is likely guilty of the misdemeanor of misclassifying business records"
Sec. 175.05: "*A person is guilty* of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he: 1. Makes or *causes a false entry* in the business records of an enterprise"
I gather they're alleging that Trump caused the false entries to be made.
"because there is no second crime"
You're just declaring that.